Read Frequently Asked Questions Or Raise Your Question

  • 1

    What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

    Vietnam Visa on arrival is the type of visa that you are approved to flight to Vietnam by a letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department then get the visa stamped at one of the 3 international Airports in Vietnam (Noi Bai, Da Nang & Tan Son Nhat Airport) upon arrival.

    For this ype of  visa, you need to present your Vietnam visa approval letter together with your passport (at least 6 month validity), two passport-sized photos, entry and exit form and stamping fee to Immigration Officers at the Vietnam airport, the visa will be stamped on your passport.

    Applying for Vietnam visa online will help you to save time and is particularly suitable for urgent demand (just 4 to 8 processing hours via Vietnamvisaexpress.com). This way of applying for Vietnam visa is also more convenient when you are travelling through many different countries. Only with internet access, you can do all.

     

  • 2

    How to get Vietnam visa on arrival?

    Getting a Vietnam visa on arrival is now much simpler than ever before. Please follow 3 simple steps:

    - Get Vietnam visa approval letter by filling out the secure online form then proceed to payment.

    - Print Vietnam visa approval letter together with entry and exit form (fill in it before getting to Vietnam)

    - Take visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form, and stamping fee with you to show at Vietnam airports, then your visa will be stamped.

    For further details, please see our Process & Time.

     

  • 3

    What is Vietnam visa approval letter?

    "Vietnam Visa approval letter" is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security), which supports foreigners to get Vietnam visa on arrival (at Vietnam international airports).

  • 4
  • 5

    Can I use visa approval letter for entering Vietnam by land or cruise?

    No, you can't  use Vietnam visa approval letter for entering Vietnam by land or cruise. Tthis document is applicable for those traveling to Vietnam by air ONLY.

  • 6

    What information I need to apply for Vietnam visa approval letter?

    1. 1. Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
    2. 2. Date of birth (DOB)
    3. 3. Nationality
    4. 4. Passport Number
    5. 5. Proposed arrival date
    6. 6. Purpose of visit

    For further information, please see full Vietnam visa application form.

     

  • 7

    How much does it cost to get Vietnam visa on arrival totally?

    To get Vietnam visa on arrival, you need to pay two kinds of fee:

    - Vietnam visa Service fee: You pay to us to do all procedures to get your visa approval letter.

    - Vietnam visa Stamping fee: You pay in cash to Vietnam Immigration Officers to get your visa stamped

    For detail information, please read Service and Fee.

     

  • 8

    How long does it take to get Vietnam visa on arrival?

    Normally, after you finished your Vietnam visa application form and made your payment, you will get your visa approval letter via email within 8 processing hours (Vietnam visa express service), 4 processing hours (Vietnam visa Super Express Service). Your estimated time to get visa approval letter applied in case you make immediate payment of service fee shall be indicated at the end of step 1 and re-confirmed at the step 3 of Apply for Vietnam Visa online.

  • 9

    Where can I get visa stamped upon arrival?

    By presenting your Vietnam visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form and stamping fee (in USD) you can get your visa stamped at the three international airports in Vietnam which are Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City) and Danang Airport.

  • 10

    What kind of document I need to show to get Vietnam visa stamped upon arrival?

    To get your Vietnam visa stamped upon arrival, you need to show:

    1. Your passport
    2. Printed visa approval letter
    3. The entry and exit form (filled in before)
    4. Two passport-sized photos
    5. Stamping fee: 25 USD (single entry) or 50 USD (multiple entry visa)

     

  • 11

    How do I check for Vietnam visa on arrival processing status?

    You can check your Vietnam visa approval letter processing status by two ways:

    - "Under payment" status: Your application has finished, however your payment has not yet completed.

    - "Processing" status: Your visa application is being processed.

    - "Finished" status: Your visa application has been processed successfully and the visa approval letter has been finished and uploaded on our site.

     

  • 12

    Can I enter into Vietnam earlier than my granted visa date in visa approval letter?

    No, you cannot. You can enter on the exact date of arrival granted in your Vietnam visa approval letter.

  • 13

    Can I enter Vietnam later than my granted visa date in Vietnam visa approval letter?

    Yes, you can enter later than the granted arrival date in your Vietnam visa approval letter providing that you exit by granted exit date.

  • 14

    How can I pay for service fee and stamping fee?

    - For Vietnam visa service fee, you pay to us by following options:         

    •             + Using Credit/Debit card by Onepay/Paypal
    •    + Sending money via Bank Transfer (recommended for those are in Vietnam)

    Please read Payment Guideline for further information.

    - For Vietnam visa stamping fee, you need to pay in cash (USD) to Immigration officer at Immigration Control Desk.

     

  • 15

    What are photo requirements for Vietnam visa on arrival?

    Following is the list of regulations regarding photographs for Vietnam visa on arrival:

    • - Two photos are required (one glued on the entry and exit form, one is presented if needed)
    • - The photos must be passport-sized, identical, taken within the past 6 months.
    • - The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
    • - The photos may be in color or black and white.
    • - They must be full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background.
    • - The photos should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
    • - Uniforms should not be worn in the photos with the exception of religious attire which is worn daily.
    • - If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken.
    • - Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photos.

     

Close
  • Enter your email

  • Enter your subject

  • Enter your message

  • Enter code

  • captcha Refresh
  • Send